Home About Us Products Pictures Contact
MORE+Products
API
  >> Heparin Series
  >> Enzymes Series
  >> Hyaluronic acid
  >> Chondroitin sulfate
  >> Glucosamine
  >> Other
FOOD ADDITIVES
PLANT EXTRACT
INTERMEDIATES
MORE+Contact
HEBEI LEAD BIO-CHEMICALS CO., LTD.
ADDRESS: No. 481, Heping West Road, Shijiazhuang 050071China
Tel No. 86-311-87826503
Fax No. 86-311-87065532
E-mail: hebeilead@gmail.com
    leadbiochem@aliyun.com 
website: www.ldbiochem.com
Products
Cosmetic Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium Hyaluronate is well known as the best “Natural Moisturizing Factor”. In the early 1980s, the excellent moisturizing function of Sodium Hyaluronate has been widely concerned by international cosmetics industry. With its unique film-forming and hydrating characteristics, Sodium Hyaluronate is used as a highly effective humectants in cosmetics. It attracts moisture to the skin and hold moisture in the skin, which preserve skin smoothness, suppleness and elasticity. 1 gram of HA is able to retain up to 1000 gram of water. So it is regarded as the “key to the fountain of youth”. The effects are as follows:
(1) Moisturizing effect
Moisturizing is the most important effect of Sodium Hyaluronate in cosmetics products. It can be hydrated shell in skin surface and make the corneum hydration and softening. Compared with other humectants, Sodium Hyaluronate is less effected by the environment as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively low humidity (e.g., in a dry winter), but has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in a relatively high humidity (e.g., in a damp summer). This unique property of Sodium Hyaluronate makes the skin adapt to different seasons.
 (2) Skin nutrition effect
Sodium Hyaluronate is the inherent biological materials of skin. The exogenous Sodium Hyaluronate can complement the endogenous Sodium Hyaluronate. Low molecular Sodium Hyaluronate can penetrate into dermis directly to improve the nutrient supply.
 (3) Skin repair effect
There is some evidence that topically applied Sodium Hyaluronate can reduce skin irritation from various causes. During clinical trials it was also shown that this ingredient is effective in promoting healing and fighting inflammatory conditions of the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate serves as a free radical scavenger and antioxidant, helping to protect the skin from the aging effects of excessive sunlight exposure.
 (4) Emollient and Film-forming
Sodium Hyaluronate is high polymer with high lubrication and film-forming. Sodium Hyaluronate contained in cosmetics creates protective film on the surface of skin, which retains moisture, and at the same time prevents moisture in the skin from evaporation, so that improves freshness of the skin.
 (5) Thickening
Sodium Hyaluronate solution have high viscosity, and 1% solution is gelatinous. It can be added to cosmetics to improve the thickening and stability.  

Item

Standard

Appearance

White powder

Solubility

Soluble in water, practically insoluble in acetone and in anhydrous ethanol.

Glucuronic Acid

Min.44%

Sodium Hyaluronate

Min.91%

Appearance of Solution

A600nm≤ 0.01

Nucleic Acid

A260nm≤ 0.5

pH

6.0-7.5

Molecular Weight

1.0-1.5 Million Daltons / 1.5-2.0 Million Daltons

Protein 

Max.0.05%

Loss on drying

Max.10%

Residue on Ignition

Max.20%

Chlorides

Max.0.5%

Iron

Max.80ppm

Heavy metal

Max.20ppm

Arsenic

Max.2ppm

Nitrogen

3.0-4.0%

Bacteria Count

Max.10CFU/g

Molds & Yeast

Max.10CFU/g

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Pseudomonas aeruginosa

Negative

Hemolysis

Negative

Viable Hemolytical Streptococci

Negative


andard: BP/EP/USP.
Molecular Weight (Dalton):
1. Medium MW: > 1.5 * 106 Dalton
2. High MW: > 2.0 * 106 Dalton
Usage Scope: Cosmetic, lotion and creams for external application etc.
Package: 100g/bottle, 1kg/foil-bag. 10kg/drum. 20kg/drum.
Previous:Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Hyaluronate
Next:Food grade Sodium Hyaluronate
 
Copyright ©Hebei Lead Bio-Chemicals Co., Ltd. All Rights Reserved.